Privacy Policy

Hakken Plus Investmentos Lda., doing business as HKK Hakken Real Estate, with its office located at 914 Sabóia Avenue, Store B – Estoril, 2765-395, Cascais, Cascais and Estoril, with corporate identification number 513498923 and AMI license number 11406, owns this website. By using www.hkk.pt, you acknowledge and agree to the general terms and conditions outlined and described below. Acceptance of these terms is absolutely essential for using the services and information provided here. If you do not agree with them, you must immediately stop using this website.

www.hkk.pt is an online service aimed at distributing information about properties available for sale, lease, exchange, or transfer, as well as advertising and promoting their respective features and terms, including their respective prices.

HKK Hakken Real Estate reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to change, add, update, delete, either in part or in full, these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, ensuring under all circumstances the quality, safety, legality, truthfulness, and accuracy of the information regarding the respective properties and offers published on the website. Users should periodically check this page for updates or changes to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any of them, you should not use this website.

Website Use:

Users who visit the website can access and read all the content without the need to register personal data or information. However, only registered users or those who have submitted completed forms for scheduling visits or requesting business contacts will be contacted and informed about the available properties and services using the email or phone number provided in the appropriate forms. They will receive updates and information about the services and properties available at HKK Hakken Real Estate if they have previously agreed to such communication in their registration or submitted form.

This website, or any of our services, should not be used:

For any reason or purpose that is illegal, defamatory, offensive, harmful, abusive, invasive of another’s privacy, or objectionable;

In a manner that could harm or disrupt this website or any of our services, or the peaceful use of the website by other users;

To transmit viruses or other malicious code that may damage or disrupt computer equipment (hardware or software) or telecommunications equipment;

In a way that may offend others or harm HKK Hakken Real Estate, namely, to send or make available any content that is illegal, false, misleading, threatening, malicious, abusive, defamatory, slanderous, invasive of privacy, harmful, or that could negatively affect the image or operations of HKK Hakken Real Estate;

To promote any type of commercial activity, or to send or make available information or content that belongs to third parties and which you do not have the right to use, such as content protected by third-party copyright or content containing third-party personal data.

In general, users should use the website in a responsible, prudent, and careful manner, without disrupting or damaging its continuity or integrity.

HKK Hakken Real Estate is not liable for any direct, indirect, or negligent damages resulting from the use of the information contained on this website or from the website itself, as well as any harmful or disruptive behavior of the user.

Information and content from this website:

All content and information published on this website are the responsibility of HKK Hakken Real Estate, which ensures their truthfulness and transparency. They strive to provide useful, up-to-date information that is in line with reality. However, such information may not be accurate or fully updated. In this regard, we cannot be held responsible for any actions taken as a result of, or based on, the information contained or provided by this website, whether in a contractual action, negligence, or any other unlawful act. You can always send your suggestions or corrections to geral@hkk.pt.

HKK Hakken Real Estate reserves the right to move, change, or delete the website or its content (including the content of registered users, if applicable) at any time and for any reason. Therefore, you should keep a copy of any content you submit to the website that you wish to retain. Once you have uploaded content, you may choose to delete that content at any time.

If you wish to report your concerns about any content available on this site, please send an email directly to geral@hkk.pt.

Data Registration:

User data registration is allowed for all those interested in receiving information or scheduling a visit regarding a specific property or service advertised and published here.

Registration or form completion is free of charge.

To register as a user interested in a particular offer, property, or service, you must fill out the form and select the desired option: scheduling a visit or requesting information.

Each user’s personal data will be kept as long as the user’s subscription and/or requests are active, with the aim of improving the services offered. After their expiration, the data will be anonymized and made unidentifiable.

Users have the right to inquire about their data and can request its deletion, rectification, updating, or completion. These requests should be directed to geral@hkk.pt.

Utilização de Hyperlinks:

The content of this website may include hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated by HKK Hakken Real Estate. HKK Hakken Real Estate is not responsible for the content of any other website, including those that can be accessed from this site or those that can be accessed through our website.

HKK Hakken Real Estate does not endorse any linked sites or the products/services provided on those sites. The content on linked sites may change over time. It is recommended to check the terms and policies of the linked sites.

By providing a hyperlink to an external website on this site, HKK Hakken Real Estate does so in good faith, believing that it contains or may contain information relevant in addition to what’s presented on its own website. The existence of such a hyperlink does not imply or suggest its review and approval by HKK Hakken Real Estate. In certain instances, a hyperlink may direct you to a website that presents information contradictory to that presented on our website or another site owned by HKK Hakken Real Estate or its subsidiaries.

Our Responsibility and Contacts:

HKK Hakken Real Estate is not liable for direct, indirect, special losses, or damages or any other consequences arising from the access or use of this website or any information contained therein. However, we are available to discuss with users any issues that may arise. You can contact us through our website at www.hkk.pt (contacts), via the address 914 Sabóia Avenue, Store B – Estoril, 2765-395, Cascais, Cascais and Estoril, our phone number +351 215 832 554 (National landline call), or through the email address geral@hkk.pt.

By accessing our contact area, users agree that the information they provide to us through this contact will be owned by HKK Hakken Real Estate. The company may use this information as it deems appropriate, without any rights or payments due to the user for such use.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, all warranties, whether express or implied, charges, guarantees, representations, and other terms and conditions of any kind related to this website or matters not contained in these Terms and Conditions are expressly excluded.

Nothing in these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy excludes, restricts, or modifies any right or remedy, or any warranty, or other term or condition, implied or imposed by any legislation that cannot be legally excluded or limited. This may include Portuguese Consumer Rights legislation, which provides guarantees that protect consumers of goods and services under certain circumstances.

One party’s liability to another is reduced to the extent that the other party’s acts or omissions, or those of a third party, contribute to or cause such liability.

While we take appropriate actions to keep this website free from computer viruses or other harmful coding, we cannot guarantee that this is the case. Users should, therefore, use up-to-date security software at all times to protect their computer from malicious software.

While we make all reasonable commercial efforts to keep this website available, we do not guarantee constant availability or that access will not be interrupted or error-free.

HKK Hakken Real Estate is the entity responsible for collecting and processing personal data. It respects the privacy of all users and commits to protecting all information submitted by each user in accordance with current national and community legislation.

All users can browse this website without the need to register or submit any data. When you submit your data, if you wish to receive news, campaigns, or other information related to properties or our services, in addition to the commercial communications you requested, we ask for your consent.

The provision of personal data is only necessary if you wish to schedule a visit, request information, or ask for contact. The right to access, rectify, and cancel any data provided is always guaranteed under the law. This right can be exercised in writing at any time through the email geral@hkk.pt or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Data Registration:

We collect personal information through the voluntary completion of forms provided for scheduling visits, requesting information about properties or services, and contact requests.

When contacting us via email or subscribing to free information, we are required to collect your email address, name, and other specific personal identification details, typically represented by your name and contact number.

When requesting sensitive personal data, we will ensure that its collection and use are carried out in strict compliance with the applicable legislation for data collection and protection. If we intend to use your personal data beyond the initially established purposes, we will seek your consent. You can choose to provide this consent in advance when the initial data is collected.

Automatically Collected Data:

The domains and IP addresses of visitors are automatically recorded. This information does not identify the user, but only the computer used to access the site. This data is analyzed globally to determine where in the world the site is being accessed, ensuring its coverage and allowing our service to the user to be improved. The personal data of each user is not collected or analyzed in this process.

Data Retention:

The data will be retained as long as the user’s subscription is active, with the aim of improving the services offered. Upon its expiration, the data will be anonymized and made unidentifiable. Additional information about the user will only be collected beyond the aforementioned for contractual purposes related to real estate mediation activities.

Access to Personal Data:

To request clarification regarding access to personal data or to clarify issues related to the data privacy policy practiced at HKK Hakken Real Estate, contact us via email at geral@hkk.pt, or use the following postal address: 914 Sabóia Avenue, Store B – Estoril. We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you within a maximum period of 40 days from your request made to this site; for this purpose, proof of identification will be required. You have the right to question the data and, where appropriate, you can: delete the data, rectify it, amend it, or complete it. We reserve the right to refuse to provide a copy of the user’s personal data, and we will provide justification for this decision. The user can challenge our decision to refuse to provide a copy of their personal data.

Visitor Disclosure and Choice:

The user can cancel their subscription at any time, and the process is simple. When initially providing your personal data, we offer procedures for its cancellation, either through a link or by providing the email address geral@hkk.pt. When we provide the user’s personal data for purposes different from those indicated, we give the user the opportunity to provide prior consent.

Security:

Security policies, rules, and technical measures have been implemented to protect the personal data under our control, which are fully in line with data protection legislation appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the site. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorized access, improper use, unauthorized modifications, and unlawful accidental destruction or loss.

Privacy Compliance/Certification:

Our privacy policy is in accordance with applicable Portuguese legislation, specifically Law No. 67/98, dated October 26. Data protection legislation is subject to review, so we recommend regular consultation of our privacy statement by users. For reference purposes, you can consult the website www.cnpd.pt. This website complies with national and community legislation. Portuguese courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from the use of this website.

Compare listings

Compare